ARB Responses to Public Comments on the Functional Equivalent … · testimony at the Board’s...
[…] agency for the regulatory program “require that final action on the proposed activity include the written responses of the issuing authority to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process.” Obviously, by having the close of the public comment period on the Scoping Plan and FED the day before the decision is to be made, the ARB has not given its staff or itself sufficient time to digest the comments made, much less provide written responses.”

Response: ARB has complied with all applicable CEQA requirements. The commenter is correct that Public Resources Code section 21080.5(d)(2)(D) requires that the regulations adopted under a certified regulatory program must:

“(D) Require that final action on the proposed activity include the written responses of the issuing authority to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process.”

The regulations governing ARB’s certified regulatory program are found at title 17, California Code of Regulations, sections 60005-60007. The requirement mentioned by the commenter is met by ARB regulations contained in Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, section 60007, which states: