April 28, 2020 Honorable Nita Lowey Honorable Mike Quigley ......Apr 28, 2020  · Senator Patrick...
[…] the defendant is already in custody or has a detainer.

Justification: This legislative proposal would help reduce workload burdens on probation and pretrial services

offices caused by the COVID-19 pandemic emergency, and allow pretrial services to be deployed where more

needed.

Application: This proposal authorizes a district court to direct that a pretrial services bail report not be prepared

in certain cases where the report would not be useful in the court’s determination of release or detention.

Section 3154(1) of Title 18 directs officers to prepare bail reports on each person charged with an offense,

“except that a district court may direct that information not be collected, verified, or reported under this

paragraph on individuals charged with class A misdemeanors as defined in section 3559(a)(6) of [Title 18].”

This exception does not apply to felony offenses, even though certain defendants appearing before the courts

have little or no chance of being released pending trial. For example, defendants who are already serving