Appropriation in the Fine Arts: Fair Use, Fair Dealing and ... · Fair use (in the United States)...
[…] L. Rev. 1105 at 1116-1117 44 70 years after the death of the author for works created after 1978, per Copyright Act 17 USC § 302(a) and “95 years from the year of its first publication or… 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first … [for] anonymous works, pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire” per Copyright Act 17 USC § 302(c).