Apple Computer, Inc. v. Franklin Computer Corporation Puts ...
[…] 38. 1980 Amendment, supra note 36, at 3028 (codified in 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1980». See infra text accompanying note 65, where the Third Circuit in Franklin found that the language of new section 117 indicates that programs are to be copyrightable. 714 F.2d 1240, 1248 (3rd Cir. 1983).

New section 117 allows program copyowners to make certain program modifications and back-up copies for operational and archival purposes, and clarifies transfer provi­sions and rights when an owner of a copyrighted work leases, sells, or transfers his pro­gram and any additional copies that were made from it. New section 117 reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an in­fringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an es­sential step in the utilization of the computer program in con­junction with a machine and that it is used in no other man­ner, or (2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful. Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner.

17 U.S.C. § 117 (1980). See Boorstyn, Copyrights, Computers and Confusion, 63 J. PAT. OFF. SOC'y 276

9

Nussbaum: Software Protection

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1984

Page 11: Apple Computer, Inc. v. Franklin Computer Corporation Puts ...