APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] State v. City of Clearwater, 863 So. 2d 149, 153 (Fla. 2003) (holding precedent regarding public access to records of the judicial branch applicable to case involving public access to records of agencies because the deiinition of 'judicial record" "is viliually identical to the legislative definition of 'public

19

Page 145: APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI 958793 (2K) IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, FIRST DISTRICT, STATE OF FLORIDA OCTOBER

A. 129

These same principles are embodied in Florida Statutes, Section 11.0431, which

implements the Sunshine Amendment for documents under the control of the Florida

Legislature. That provision provides that "[i]t is the policy of the Legislature that eve1y

person has the right to inspect and copy records of the Senate and the House of

Representatives received in connection with the official business of the Legislature as

provided for by the constitution of this state." Fla. Stat.§ 11.0431(1). Exceptions to this

policy are permitted only if "specific public necessity justifies that public records be

exempt from such inspection and copying." !d. And the nanow exceptions to public

access that are permitted are lawful only if the legislature has followed the express

procedure provided in Article I, Section 24(c) of the Florida Constitution, which requires