APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] (Fla. App. I Dist. 1986) (noting that "Florida courts frequently refer to federal decisions

as persuasive in interpretation of Florida's Evidence Code" but that such reference is "of

limited assistance" where there are significant differences in the relevant State and

Federal law). As explained below, there is no applicable privilege under Florida law. To

the contrary, Amendment 6 and state statutes foreclose such an argument.

B. The common law legislative privilege recognized by the First District in Expedia does not apply to cases brought pursuant to Amendment 6

Section2.01, Florida Statutes, recognizes and incorporates the common law, but

only insofar as it is "not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States

and the acts of the Legislature of this state." Fla. Stat.§ 2.01 ("Section 2.01") (emphasis

added). Accordingly, when considering whether the common law applies, Florida courts

ask first whether any statutory or constitutional law precludes its application. See Stone

v. Wall, 734 So. 2d I 038, 1044 (Fla. 1999).