APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] The documents Plaintiffs seek clearly relate to the Legislature's "official

business." Article III, Section 16, of the Florida Constitution gives the Legislature

responsibility for drawing the state's congressional districts. Accordingly, any document

or other material created or received by the Legislature in the redistricting process is a

public record under the Sunshine Amendment because it was "made or received in

connection with the official business of[ a] public body, officer, or employee of the

state." Fla. Cons!. mi. I,§ 24(a). Similarly, any materials in the Legislature's custody

generated in the redistricting process are public records under Florida Statutes, Section

11.0431, because they were "received in connection with the official business of the

Legislature as provided for by the constitution of this state." Fla. Stat. § 11.0431 (I).

Plaintiffs' document requests seek only materials made or received in connection

with redistricting or the redistricting process. Because that is the case, all the materials

Plaintiffs seek relate directly to "the official business" of the Legislature and members,