APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] DCA 2012), litigants sought testimony of a Representative and his aide relating to their work in

the legislative process. The Court concluded that legislative privilege precluded the discovery

for two independent reasons: First, a legislative privilege long existed at common law, which

was incorporated by statute into Florida law. And second, the Florida Constitution's strict

separation of powers protects against judicial intrusion into the legislative function.

A. Florida Law Provides a Legislative Privilege By Expressly Incorporating Common Law.

As the First DCA recognized, Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, incorporates into Florida

law "[t]he common law and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature

... provided said statutes and common law [are] not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws

ofthe United States and the acts of the Legislature ofthis state." Therefore, "iflegislative

privileges and immunities existed under the common law, they continue to exist." Expedia, 85

So. 3d at 523.

The Court had little trouble finding that these privileges existed at common law. It began