APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] formalize knowledge of some type" and thus are within the Florida Supreme Court's

construction of"public record."

Defendants' obligation to provide access to these materials does not depend in

any way on the physical format in which the materials exist: the "public records law is

not limited to paper documents ... it applies, as well, to documents that exist only in

digital form." Nat'! Collegiate Athletic Ass'n v. Associated Press, 18 So. 3d 1201, 1207

(Fla. App. I Dis!. 2009). This principle matches the broad description of public records

in Florida Statutes, Section 11.0431 ( 4), which includes "documents, papers, letters, maps,

books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, or other material, regardless of

physical form or characteristics." Consistent with this broad definition, Florida courts

have regularly found that e-mails are public records. See, e.g., Rhea, 2012 WL 2924068,

at *3. See also Times Pub! 'g Co. v. City ofC!ea111'ater, 830 So. 2d 844, 847 (Fla. App. 2