APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI...
[…] \255036\8 - # 323103 v4

Page 78: APPENDIX TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF …redistricting.lls.edu/files/FL romo 20121031 cert app.pdfMIAMI 958793 (2K) IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, FIRST DISTRICT, STATE OF FLORIDA OCTOBER

A. 64

will implicate important issues oflegislative privilege. Specifically, Plaintiffs have indicated

that they will seek (i) deposition testimony oflegislators and legislative staff and (ii) discovery

of legislatively drawn draft redistricting plans that were never filed as bills. Cf § 11.0431(2)(e),

Fla. Stat. (exempting from public disclosure a "draft ... of a reapportionment plan or

redistricting plan and an amendment thereto [and a ]ny supporting documents associated with

such plan or amendment until a bill implementing the plan, or the amendment, is filed").

On July 11, 2012, the LOWV Plaintiffs filed notices of depositions directed to one

legislator (Senate Majority Leader Andy Gardiner) and two legislative staff members (Jay Ferrin,

Administrative Assistant to the Senate Reapportionment Committee, and J. Alex Kelly, Staff