APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 2. 24. · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT...
[…] 17 Defendant’s assertion that no reasonable person would agree

to such sweeping language seems strangely off key given the government’s practice of regularly requiring the persons with whom it deals to do the same thing. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(q) (requiring procurement contractors to “comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive orders, rules and regulations applicable to its performance under this contract”); 24 C.F.R. § 883.310(b)(6) (making a similar requirement for recipients of Federal housing assistance).

18 As will be discussed below, this is not to say that all of the claims raised by plaintiff relate to violations of “laws regarding or otherwise affecting [Mr.