APPENDIX A · 2019. 10. 7. · Consequently, the Court determined that neither party was entitled...
[…] Be-cause we find the latter argument dispositive, we as-sume for purposes of analysis that the District Court correctly found that a public prescriptive easement had been established.

¶35 Reverse adverse possession may extinguish a public prescriptive easement on a private road. Pub. Lands Access Ass’n, Inc. v. Boone & Crockett Club Found., Inc., 259 Mont. 279, 856 P.2d 525 (1993) (here-after Boone & Crockett); Dome Mt. Ranch, LLC, v. Park Cnty., 2001 MT 289, 307 Mont. 420, 37 P.3d 710. Under § 70-17-111(1)(c), MCA, a servitude may be extin-guished “by the performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of the servitude or with the owner’s assent that is incompatible with its nature or exercise.” Based upon that statutory language, we have held that “if a prescriptive easement exists, sub-sequent acts inconsistent with the claim by prescrip-tion[ ] support the conclusion that the prescriptive easement has been extinguished.”