APPELLEES’ ANSWER BRIEF · 2019-12-20 · UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT...
[…] into that category.” (ER, 222.)
DRM’s proposed definition of ‘serious mental illness’ is extremely broad
and would encompass all individuals with intellectual disabilities and severe
Case: 15-35770, 03/28/2016, ID: 9918302, DktEntry: 31, Page 49 of 78
36
personality disorders. (ER, 102, ¶ 15(C).) It would effectively define the vast
majority of the MSP population as seriously mentally ill. However, the statutory
scheme that grants DRM authority to act on behalf of its constituents, the
Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act (“PAIMI”), 42
U.S.C. § 10801, et seq., does not define “serious mental illness.” Rather, PAIMI
defines “individuals with mental illness” as those who have “significant mental
illness or emotional impairment, as determined by a mental health professional
qualified under the laws and regulations of the State. . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
10802(4)(A). Montana statutes and case law also do not define “serious mental
illness,” although Montana law specifically defines “mental disorder” to exclude
intellectual disabilities. Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-102(9)(b)(iii).