Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 …...2016/03/22 · Nos. 15-8126, 15-8134 Oral...
[…] United States v. NavajoNation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003).
13
Case 2:15-cv-00043-SWS Document 130 Filed 09/30/15 Page 13 of 54Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 Date Filed: 03/21/2016 Page: 92
Inj. at 11) (ECF No. 68). Historically, however, BLM's only regulation addressing
hydraulic fracturing worked to prevent any additional surface disturbance and impose
reporting requirements and did not regulate the fracturing process itself.'̂ See 43 C.F.R.
§ 3162.3-2(b) ("Unless additional surface disturbance is involved . . . prior approval is
not required for routine fracturing or acidizing jobs ...; however, a subsequent report on
these operations must be filed . . . ."). This requirement makes sense because the MLA
expressly authorizes regulation of "all surface-dxstmhing activities ... in the interest of
conservation of surface resources." 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) (emphasis added). The BLM