Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 …...2016/03/22 · Nos. 15-8126, 15-8134 Oral...
[…] burden on operators because it simply incorporates the existing requirements in Onshore
But see DOIAR 0021777, 0022886, 0027276,0027483; DOI PS 0179035,0301573.
31
Case 2:15-cv-00043-SWS Document 130 Filed 09/30/15 Page 31 of 54Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 Date Filed: 03/21/2016 Page: 110
Order Nos. 1 and 2. Id. at 16,142, 16,151. Under the Fracking Rule, operators are
assigned an affirmative obligation to identify the location of usable water to be protected
based on the quantitative IDS calculation. See 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-3(d)(l)(iii) (requiring
request for approval of hydraulic fracturing to include identification of the "estimated
depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable
water"). The record reflects this is a new burden. Under current practice, state oil and
gas agencies and BLM field offices inform operators about the location of usable water
that must be protected, taking into account local geology, and direct the depths at which it
is acceptable to set well casing.