Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 …...2016/03/22 · Nos. 15-8126, 15-8134 Oral...
[…] §§ 211.4, 212.4, 225.4.
The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-
1787, further instructs BLM to “regulate, through easements, permits, leases, licenses,
published rules, or other instruments … the use, occupancy, and development of the
public lands.” Id. § 1732(b); see also id. § 1740 (granting authority to “promulgate rules
and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act and of other laws applicable to
the public lands”). BLM does so “under principles of multiple use,” id. § 1732(a), a
“deceptively simple term that describes the enormously complicated task of striking a
balance among the many competing uses to which land can be put.” Norton v.
SUWA, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004). FLPMA also requires BLM to, “by regulation or
otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of
the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
Under those authorities, BLM and its predecessor agencies5 have regulated oil
and gas operations on federal and Indian lands to protect surface and subsurface
resources, including groundwater, for nearly a century. See 1920 I.D. Lexis 47, at *2-6