(Appellant's Reply) State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs ...No. A04-2150 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF...
[…] A. Minn. Stat. § 13.39 Makes Investigative Data Public Once The State's Investigation Is Concluded And The State Commences Litigation.

As the Minnesota Supreme Court has already made clear, this case does not

involve the issue of whether the documents at issue are inactive investigative data since

that classification is relevant only when a civil action is not brought. A-118, at n.3.

Rather, as the Supreme Court observed, the pertinent question is whether commencement

of the State's Ramsey County action makes the investigative data public. Id.

Section 13.39 directly addresses what happens when the State chooses to present

invesiigative data to the court or n1ake it part of the court record in a civil action: "Any

civil investigative data presented as evidence in court or made part of the court record

shall be public." Id. at Subd. 3. Here, the State's Complaint against GSK was presented

to the Hennepin County District Court and is part of the court record. It has also been

filed with the Ramsey County District Court. Therefore, the data is no longer nonpublic