Appellant's Brief - Case No. 124863 — Matt Sharpe et al. v ... · This appeal presents a question...
[…] 750 ILCS 5/602.9(b)(4) (2018). And a court must accord a fit parent’s
determinations regarding allocation of parental responsibilities “‘special
weight.’” Wickham v. Byrne, 199 Ill. 2d 309, 320 (2002) (quoting Troxel v.
Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 70 (2000)). Accordingly, recognizing that a party to a
civil union may be a step-parent in no way undermines these presumptions in
favor of a biological or adoptive parent’s decisions.
In addition to these presumptions favoring a parent’s choices, the court
will take into consideration the best interests of the child. See, e.g., 750 ILCS
5/602.5(a) (2018) (“The court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities
according to the child’s best interests.”); 750 ILCS 5/602.5(c) (2018)
(enumerating non-exhaustive list of 15 factors the court should consider in
determining the child’s best interests); 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (2018) (“The court
shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.”); 750 ILCS