Appellant's Brief - Case No. 123010 — People State of ...
[…] -4-

SUBMITTED - 9967086 - Kelly Kuhtic - 8/3/2020 8:56 AM

123010

Page 13: Appellant's Brief - Case No. 123010 — People State of ...

(Tr. G55-62); Dorsey, 2016 IL App (1st) 151124-U at ¶7.

The trial court then sentenced Dorsey to a term of 40 years for first-degree murder

and two 18-year terms for attempt murder. (Tc. 159); Dorsey, 2016 IL App (1st) 151124-U

at ¶8. The trial court implicitly found that Dorsey caused severe bodily injury to each of the

attempt murder victims (Tr. G56-58), which triggered a requirement that Dorsey’s sentences

run consecutive to each other. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 1996) (requiring consecutive sentences

where “one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was a Class X or Class 1

felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury”).

Direct Appeal

Dorsey argued, inter alia, that the trial court imposed an excessive sentence by failing

to consider his youth. On September 7, 2000, the First District Appellate Court found that

Dorsey forfeited his sentencing argument, and that the trial court properly balanced the factors