APPEALS DIVISION TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN · PDF fileAPPEALS DIVISION TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN ......
[…] The state must request quarterly a certification from the MFCU that the matter continues to be

under investigation, “thus warranting continuation of the suspension.”38

Texas Human Resources Code section 32.0291(b), in effect since 2003, states that,

notwithstanding any other law, the Commission may impose a hold on payment of future claims

submitted by a provider if there is reliable evidence that the provider has committed fraud or

willful misrepresentation regarding a claim for reimbursement under the medical assistance

program. Section 32.0291(c) provides that, in a SOAH hearing on a payment hold, the

Commission “shall discontinue the hold unless the department makes a prima facie showing at

the hearing that the evidence relied on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant,

credible, and material to the issue of fraud or willful misrepresentation.”

The Commission’s administrative rules authorize the imposition of a payment hold

against a provider prior to the completion of an investigation based on prima facie evidence of