APPEALS DIVISION TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN · PDF fileAPPEALS DIVISION TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN ......
[…] 9

2. Non-Fraudulent Program Violations.

HHSC-OIG is authorized by the Commission’s rules to impose a payment hold for

program violations.44 This includes a provider’s failure to maintain patients’ records and

documentation for the time required by the provider’s licensing agency, in this case the Texas

Board of Dental Examiners (TBDE), or by the Manual.

ANALYSIS

A. Burden of Proof

HHSC-OIG is required to impose a payment hold “on receipt of reliable information that

the circumstances giving rise to the hold involve fraud or willful misrepresentation” in

accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 455.23. Section 455.23 of the Code of Federal Regulations

provides:

The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a

provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of

fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program

against an individual or entity.46

An allegation is credible if it has indicia of reliability and the State Medicaid Agency

has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judicially on a case-by-case

basis.”47

The HHSC-OIG also has additional authority to impose a payment hold for so-called