Appeal Reviewing Officer’s review focused on the decision...
[…] responded to, and several comments he claims were not responded to in the NOA. These have

not been listed here but are in the NOA.]

Response: The Appellant asserts that the EA and DN do not respond to his comments and

violate 40 C.F.R. 1503.4 (a1-a5). Also the Appellant asserts that best science and opposing

views were not taken into account. This response should be coupled with the response to Issue 1

related to opposing viewpoints.

TheCEQ regulations for implementing the procedural provisions of the NEPA state [40 C.F.R.

1503.4] “An agency preparing a final environmental impact statement shall assess and consider

comments both individually and collectively, and shall respond by one or more of the means

listed below, stating its response in the final statement.” The regulation goes on to give

examples such as making factual corrections or explain why the comments do not warrant further

agency response as possible response to comments.

Note that 40 C.F.R. 1503.4 applies only to the preparation of environmental impact statements.