Appeal Reviewing Officer’s review focused on the decision...
[…] developed to assure purchaser mitigation measure compliance and where such enforcement and

penalty clauses can be found.

Appeal Deciding Officer, 7

Talmoon Project, Chippewa National Forest Appeal # 12-09-03-0048 A215

The Talmoon project is inconsistent with the CEQ NEPA Mitigation Guidance. The Responsible

Official does not offer the public an explanation for why he chose not to comply with the CEQ

mitigation guidance.

This omission of mitigation effectiveness information from the EA:

“does not provide the public with an accurate analysis” which violates [40 CFR 40

CFR 1500.1(b)]

“diminishes the “professional integrity, including scientific integrity of the

discussions and analyses” in the EA which violates (40 CFR 1502.24)

40 CFR 1505.2(c) Requires the Responsible Official to:

“(c) State whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from

the alternative selected have been adopted, and if not, why they were not. A monitoring

and enforcement program shall be adopted and summarized where applicable for any

mitigation.”

The EA does not indicate whether a “monitoring and enforcement program has been adopted”

to assure the required mitigation has been done and done correctly.

The EA does not indicate whether “all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental