Appeal Number 13-CV-83 THE DISTRICT OF … Number 13-CV-83 THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] A. Doe Failed to Present a Prima Facia Case that the Defamatory Speech

Addressed an “Issue of Public Interest” as Required by the D.C. Anti-

Slapp Statute.

The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Statute requires that those seeking its protection first set forth a

prima facia case that the statute applies, and Doe fails this test. A prima facia case requires Doe

to establish that the discovery sought is in connection with a claim arising “from an act in

furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C. Stat. § 16-5503(b). Both

“an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy” and an “issues of public interest” are defined in

section 5501 of the Act. “An act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public

interest” means:

(A) Any written or oral statement made:

(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a

legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding

authorized by law; or

(ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an