APPEAL NUMBER 10-6105 UNITED STATES COURT … number 10-6105 united states court of appeals for the...
[…] did not tell him where Gladys Lance was he would arrest her for obstruction. Aplt.

App. 76. Assuming it had not reached the level of arrest at that point, it was at

14

Appellate Case: 10-6105 Document: 01018507397 Date Filed: 09/30/2010 Page: 18

least an investigative detention. An officer had the right to briefly detain a person

for investigative purposes if the officer has a reasonable suspicion supported by

articulable facts for suspecting the particular person detained of criminal activity.

Id. 21 O.S. §540 states:

Any person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the

discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a

misdemeanor.

Officer Beech had never seen any order directing him to pick up or even

locate Gladys Lance. In relying solely on statements made to him by the

unidentified shift supervisor that day, he had no reasonable suspicion to believe

Ms.