Appeal No. 14-17480 IN THE UNTED STATES COURT OF … · CASE NO. C 12-01831 BRIEF OF APPELLANT...
[…] the view that to “natural” ascorbic acid would “not be synthetic” (under 10.7%);
would be “minimally processed” (under 13.6%); would “exist in nature” (under
3.9%) and would “not be chemically altered” (under 11.7%) ER 267, 326.
Plaintiff’s submission of Plaintiff’s testimony, the labels, and the additional
evidence including the Dole survey evidence should have precluded summary
judgment had it not been ignored by the district court.
D. The District Court Completely Ignored Plaintiff’s Evidence
The Labels Were Also “False.”
The TAC alleges Dole violated CAL. HEALTH & SAF. CODE § 110660. ER
974, 975, 978, 980, 983. This rule states “any food is misbranded if its labeling is
false or misleading in any particular.” The district court discussed the evidence
about the misleading nature of the labels at length but completely ignored
Plaintiff’s evidence that the labels were false, i.e., not “natural.” Plaintiff’s expert,
Dr. Kurt Hong, discussed at length how the citric acid and ascorbic acid used by