Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern … · 2013-09-26 · PAYDAY...
[…] Appellants’ brief at 25.

This argument, if not explicitly contradicted by this Court, is toxic to Native

American legal systems and shakes the confidence of investors, lenders, and

consumers doing business in Indian Country. Not only is Appellants’ position

harmful to businesses and individuals who enter into contracts governed by

tribal law, it is flatly contradicted by federal policy supporting tribal justice

systems. Congress acknowledges that protecting and promoting strong

criminal and civil justice systems are part of the federal responsibility to

tribes. 25 U.S.C. 3601(2) & (5) ("[T]he United States has a trust

responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the

sovereignty of each tribal government" and "tribal justice systems are an

essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for

ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal

Case: 12-2617 Document: 56-2 Filed: 06/24/2013 Pages: 22 (22 of 27)

Page 23: Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern … · 2013-09-26 · PAYDAY FINANCIAL, LLC, et al., Defendants-Appellees. Appeal from the United States District Court

12

governments").