Appeal Decision
[…] collected unemployment taxes from Arrow.
On June 19, 2003, an indictment was returned, charging Simkanin with twelve
counts of willfully failing to collect and pay over federal income taxes and Federal
Insurance Contribution (“FICA”) taxes from the total taxable wages of Arrow employees
in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202,1 and fifteen counts of filing false claims for tax refunds
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287. On August 13, 2003, a superceding indictment was
returned, charging Simkanin with the same substantive crimes but stating the applicable
law more fully.
1 Section 7202 provides:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
On September 3, 2003, the parties filed a plea agreement and a factual resume
in which Simkanin pled guilty to four counts of the superceding indictment. However,
-6-
the plea agreement misstated the maximum penalty to be lower than the actual