API Afpm Rfs
[…] EPA provides no rationale why the Agency intends to use estimates apart from those specified in the statute under CAA section 211(o)(3). Even though EPA based the 2013 RFS Final Rule on a May 2013 EIA estimate, EPA did not reinterpret CAA section 211(o)(3) requirements as meaning anything other than estimates provided to EPA by October 31 of the year prior to a RFS compliance year.143

Current regulations governing the calculation of RFS standards do not reference (or even contemplate) using EIA estimates other than those provided in accordance with the statute. Specifically, 40 C.F.R. 80.1405(b) provides that “EPA will calculate the value of the annual standards and publish these values in the Federal Register by November 30 of the year preceding the compliance year.” 40 C.F.R. 80.1405(c) then provides equations for the calculation required by 40 C.F.R. 80.1405(b) to include the amount of gasoline and diesel projected to be used in the contiguous United States and Hawaii.