“YOU RE GOING TO NEED A BIGGER BOAT NAVIGATING THE ... · kids to waterski, taking long pontoon...
[…] of the following grounds:

(1) The vacation would hinder the growth or orderly development of the unit or

neighborhood in which it is located or to which it is contiguous.

(2) The vacation would make access to the lands of the aggrieved person by means of

public way more difficult or inconvenient.

(3)The vacation would hinder the public’s access to a church, school, or other public

building or place.

(4)The vacation would hinder the use of a public way by the neighborhood in which it

is located or to which it is contiguous.)

144. See IND. CODE § 36-7-3-12(f).

145. Id. (“Within thirty (30) days after the adoption of a vacation ordinance, any aggrieved

person may appeal the . . . . The court shall try the matter de novo and may award damages.”);

Smith v. City of Shelbyville, 462 N.E.2d 1052, 1056-57 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984) (holding the statute’s

use of the words “de novo” does mean the trial court re-hears and re-decides the vacation

application, as “[t]he proceeding is not a trial de novo”).