“YOU RE GOING TO NEED A BIGGER BOAT NAVIGATING THE ... · kids to waterski, taking long pontoon...
[…] The petitioner then has the burden ofshowing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that justice requires the vacation.135

Some counties may require petitioners to go through the county planningcommission first, who will review the request and make a recommendation to thelegislative body considering the vacation request, generally the county board ofcommissioners.136

Even where you have followed all the steps set out in the statute, you are notnecessarily entitled to the vacation. The vacation process for these plattedproperties is wholly discretionary. Indiana Code section 36-7-3-12 (“Section 12”)states, “[a]fter the hearing on the petition, the legislative body may, by ordinance,vacate the public way or public place.”137 Indiana courts affirmed this plainreading of the statute in Smith v. City of Shelbyville, holding “the statute, by useof the word ‘may’ . . . confers discretionary authority on the legislative body.”138

133. IND. CODE § 36-7-3-12 (2018).

134. Id.

135. See Booth v.