“HEY! LOOK AT ME!”: A GLANCE AT TEXAS’S BILLBOARD ...the traveling public would soon encounter...
[…] State, 226 S.W.3d 607, 608 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). 114. See id. at 608-10 (describing the requirement to comply with city restrictions). 115. See Sign Supplies of Tex., Inc. v. McConn, 517 F. Supp. 778, 785 (S.D. Tex. 1980). Most local billboard regulations now rest within the general police powers of the states’ authority and fall under the descriptions of zoning ordinances. See Gerencser, supra note 44, at 911-12. 116. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 216.001 (West 2008). 117. Id. § 216.003(a). 118. See generally id. § 216.901(a) (allowing specifically for home-rule municipalities to “license, regulate, control, or prohibit the erection of signs or billboards by charter or ordinance”). 119. Sign Supplies of Tex., Inc., 517 F. Supp. at 780. 120. See id. at 781. 121. Id. 122. See id. at 781-83.

Page 15: “HEY! LOOK AT ME!”: A GLANCE AT TEXAS’S BILLBOARD ...the traveling public would soon encounter a powerful force—the outdoor advertising industry.7 The billboard existed long