“HEY! LOOK AT ME!”: A GLANCE AT TEXAS’S BILLBOARD ...the traveling public would soon encounter...
[…] Id. 134. See Gerencser, supra note 44, at 913-14. 135. See generally Lubbock Poster Co., 569 S.W.2d at 942-44 (upholding a city zoning ordinance that contained an amortization period of six and one-half years and noting how the ordinance was not an invalid circumvention of either of the Beautification Acts). 136. See Margaret Jane Radin, Property and Personhood, 34 STAN. L. REV. 957, 957-58 (1982). 137. Id. at 961. 138. Id. at 957. 139. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (stating that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made”); Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 935 (Tex. 1998); City of College Station v. Turtle Rock Corp., 680 S.W.2d 802, 804 (Tex. 1984). 140. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. 141. See generally Lamar Corp. v. City of Longview, 270 S.W.3d 609, 611-13 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.)