Antidumping Duty Investigation of Certain Passenger Vehicle and...
[…] The Department cannot claim that its China-wide entity AD rate is an “individually investigated” AD rate pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B)(i)(I) of the Act when the Department has not conducted an investigation of the China-wide NME entity.

There is nothing in section 776 of the Act which states that the Department may use “facts available” or “adverse inferences” to determine a country-wide entity rate when that rate is not permitted by the statute for AD cases.

There may be a regulatory basis for an AD country-wide rate under 19 CFR 351.107(d), which states that in “an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.” However, the mention of the single dumping margin does not make clear whether this rate is to be considered as an investigated company rate or an “all others” rate, the only two options authorized by the statute.