Anti- corruption risk mitigation for organizations working ...€¦ · 2.2.3. Other anti-corruption...
[…] 2.2.4.5. Adequate procedures as a defense under the FCPA

There are two affirmative defenses under the FCPA and an exception for facilitating payments.

They are: 1. Payment is lawful under the written laws of the foreign country (the local law defense), 2. Money was spent as part of demonstrating a product or performing a contractual obligation (the

reasonable and bona fide business expenditure defense).

58 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) (2006). The term “reasonable detail” is defined to mean “such level of detail and degree of assurance as

would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs.” Id. § 78(m)(b)(7). 59 http://www.justice.gov/criminal/fraud/fcpa/guide.pdf 60 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-2(g)(1)(A), 78dd-3(e)(1)(A), 78ff(c)(1)(A)–(2)(A) 61 Koehler, Mike, “The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act in the ultimate year of its decade of resurgence,” Indiana Law Review 43, 2010, p.