ANTHONY DAUNT, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. JOCELYN …€¦ · JOCELYN BENSON, in her...
[…] redistricting system. This interest sufficiently supports Plaintiffs’

exclusion from the Commission.

Similarly, as discussed above, there is a legitimate reason to

exclude certain close family relations of otherwise excluded persons.

Art. 4, §6(1)(c). These relations can be presumed to have a financial or

other interest in the outcome of the redistricting plans on behalf of their

parents, children, or spouses. Again, this is akin to other kinds of anti-

nepotism statutes and restrictions. See, e.g, Mich. Comp. Laws §432.31

(lottery ticket “shall not be purchased by and a prize shall not be paid to

. . . any spouse, child, brother, sister or parent residing as a member of

the same household in the principal place of abode of an officer or

Case: 19-2377 Document: 45 Filed: 02/03/2020 Page: 71

Page 72: ANTHONY DAUNT, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. JOCELYN …€¦ · JOCELYN BENSON, in her official capacity as Michigan Secretary of State, et al., Defendants-Appellees, and MICHIGAN

61

employee”); Mich. Ct.