ANTHONY DAUNT, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. JOCELYN …€¦ · JOCELYN BENSON, in her...
[…] important interest in protecting the legitimacy of the people’s chosen
redistricting system. This interest sufficiently supports Plaintiffs’
exclusion from the Commission.
Similarly, as discussed above, there is a legitimate reason to
exclude certain close family relations of otherwise excluded persons.
Art. 4, §6(1)(c). These relations can be presumed to have a financial or
other interest in the outcome of the redistricting plans on behalf of their
parents, children, or spouses. Again, this is akin to other kinds of anti-
nepotism statutes and restrictions. See, e.g, Mich. Comp. Laws §432.31
(lottery ticket “shall not be purchased by and a prize shall not be paid to
. . . any spouse, child, brother, sister or parent residing as a member of
the same household in the principal place of abode of an officer or
Case: 19-2377 Document: 45 Filed: 02/03/2020 Page: 71
61
employee”); Mich. Ct. R. 2.511(D)(8) (jurors related within “the ninth
degree of consanguinity or affinity to one of the parties or attorneys” are
removable for cause).
Such anti-nepotism restrictions have been repeatedly upheld