ANNUAL REPORT 2011 / 20122011/2012. In the past year, this Commission saw the retirement of the...
[…] Page 11: ANNUAL REPORT 2011 / 20122011/2012. In the past year, this Commission saw the retirement of the former Executive Director, who served in that capacity since its inception in 1992.

2011 / 2012 Annual Report

Page 5

Authority The EEPC audits and evaluates city agencies’ employment practices, programs, policies and procedures, and their efforts to ensure fair and effective equal employment opportunity for employees and applicants seeking employment with city agencies. Chapter 36, Section 831(a) of the City Charter defines city agency as any “city, county, borough or other office, administration, board, department, division, commission, bureau, corporation, authority, or other agency of government where the majority of the board members of such agency are appointed by the mayor or serve by virtue of being city officers or the expenses of which are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury…” These include, but are not limited to, the offices of elected officials such as the Mayor, New York City Council, Borough Presidents, Comptroller, District Attorneys, Public Advocate; non-pedagogical employees of the Department of Education, the community colleges of the City University of New