Annual Report 2006 - Connecticut General Assembly Report...AUDIT GROUP # 5 Principal Auditor:...
[…] While we recognize that it may be advantageous to hire a former employee on an interim basis, managers in critical positions, particularly those assigned to agencies involved with the safety of the public and the safety of clients under the State's care, should be held directly responsible for administering those agencies on a full time basis.

22

Auditors of Public Accounts 2006 Annual Report

6. The General Assembly should revise Section 32-4a of the General Statutes,

entitled “Assistance to Connecticut Economic Resource Center, Incorporated,” to preclude State funds from being spent without adequate safeguards and accountability.

Comment: Section 32-4a specifies that “The State, acting through the Department of Economic

and Community Development or any other State agency, governmental entity or the private sector, may, within available appropriations, provide financial assistance, lend staff or provide other in-kind contributions to the Connecticut Economic Resource Center, Incorporated (CERC).” Other than this statutory provision for providing assistance to CERC, we can find no other reference in the statutes to CERC or to what the State can expect to receive in return for the assistance it provides to CERC.