Annotated Notes and Practice Pointers: USCIS ... · Legal Resource Center, and Leidy Perez-Davis...
[…] applicant/petitioner if an appeal or motion is permitted and how long they have to file the appeal or
motion if one is permitted. There is no extension to this deadline. Generally, USCIS will not issue an NTA
until a decision on a motion is completed; however, USCIS retains discretion to issue NTAs during the
pendency of a motion if circumstances warrant such action.
Note: The deadline for filing an appeal is actually 30 days from the date of the mailing of the decision,
plus 3 days (so 33 days from the date of mailing). See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“Whenever a person has the right
or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the
notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon
mailing.”) and 8 CFR 103.3(a)(2) (“The affected party must submit the complete appeal including any
supporting brief as indicated in the applicable form instructions within 30 days after service of the
decision”) (emphasis added). Given the presenters’ repeated reference to “date of denial” as the