Annotated Notes and Practice Pointers: USCIS ... · Legal Resource Center, and Leidy Perez-Davis...
[…] based on the facts and circumstances
of a particular case if the individual is removable. Some factors that may warrant the issuance of an NTA
immediately upon denial include instances where there are no motion or appeal provisions or instances
where the individual appears to be a threat to the public or a threat to our nation's security.
Note: As mentioned above, the deadline for filing an appeal is actually 30 days from the date of the
mailing of the decision, plus 3 days (so 33 days from the date of mailing). See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“Whenever
a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a
notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service
by mail is complete upon mailing.”) and 8 CFR 103.3(a)(2) (“The affected party must submit the
complete appeal including any supporting brief as indicated in the applicable form instructions within 30
days after service of the decision”) (emphasis added). Given the presenters’ repeated reference to “date