Annotated Model Arbitration Clause for International...
[…] Any clause providing for the taking of evidence cannot be inconsistent with the law of the seat of the arbitration. Moreover, no arbitration clause can convey to the arbitrators authority over third persons unless that law so allows. The laws of many countries, including England, the United States and Hong Kong, permit courts in limited circumstances to assist arbitrators in obtaining third-party evidence.

For instance, any party (including third parties) may be able to compel discovery from entities located in the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, which allows a U.S. District Court to compel production of evidence from a person found within its jurisdiction “for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Some U.S. courts have interpreted the provision expansively to include discovery in support of private arbitration proceedings.