Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] • Virginia Code § 8.01-622.1 (statute provides for injunction against person "who is

reasonably expected to assist or attempt to assist a suicide", and "A licensed health careprovider who assists or attempts to assist a suicide shall be considered to have engaged inunprofessional conduct for which his certificate or license to provide health care services in theCommonwealth shall be suspended or revoked by the licensing authority.") (enacted 1998);

• West Virginia Code § 16-30-2 (West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act: "It is not the intentof the Legislature to legalize, condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or assistedsuicide.") (enacted 2000);

• Wyoming Statutes 1977 § 35-22-414 (Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act: "This act doesnot authorize mercy killing, assisted suicide, euthanasia ....") (enacted 2005).

case law

The two leading cases are Washington v. Glucksberg14 and Vacco v.