Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] McIver, 697 So.2d at100.

2. Vacco v. Quill, 521 U.S. 793 (1997) (no violation of Equal Protection clause). “... the Court’sdecision in Vacco rejected one of the two bases for the trial court’s ruling in the instant case.”McIver, 697 So.2d at 100.

Page 83: Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... alleged legal right of an ... Physician-assisted suicide means that a physician

www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 83 of 124

3. “Florida imposes criminal responsibility on those who assist others in committing suicide.

Section 782.08, Florida Statutes (1995), which was first enacted in 1868, provides in pertinentpart that “every person deliberately assisting another in the commission of self murder shallbe guilty of manslaughter.” See also §§ 765.309, 458.326(4), Fla. Stat. (1995) (disapprovingmercy killing and euthanasia). Thus, it is clear that the public policy of this state as expressedby the legislature is opposed to assisted suicide.” McIver, 697 So.2d at 100.

4. Cited Donaldson v.