Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] • Ohio Code Revised § 2133.12 (Do-Not-Resuscitate Order Law: "Nothing in sections 2133.01to 2133.15 of the Revised Code condones, authorizes, or approves of mercy killing, assistedsuicide, or euthanasia.");

• Ohio Revised Code § 3795.02(A) (“Assisting suicide is ... against the public policy of thestate.”) (enacted 2002);

• Utah Code 1953 § 75-2a-122 ("The Advance Health Care Directive Act created in this chapterdoes not ... authorize mercy killing, assisted suicide, or euthanasia; ....") (enacted 2007);

• Virginia Code § 8.01-622.1 (statute provides for injunction against person "who is

reasonably expected to assist or attempt to assist a suicide", and "A licensed health careprovider who assists or attempts to assist a suicide shall be considered to have engaged inunprofessional conduct for which his certificate or license to provide health care services in theCommonwealth shall be suspended or revoked by the licensing authority.") (enacted 1998);

• West Virginia Code § 16-30-2 (West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act: "It is not the intentof the Legislature to legalize, condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or assistedsuicide.") (enacted 2000);