Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] Id.After these cases were decided, the New York legislature placed its imprimatur upon the

right of competent citizens to hasten death by refusing medical treatment and by directingphysicians to remove life-support systems already in place. In 1987, the legislature enactedArticle 29-B of the New York Public Health Law, entitled "Orders Not to Resuscitate." N.Y.Pub. Health Law §§ 2960-79 (McKinney 1993). The Article provides that an "adult withcapacity" may direct the issuance of an order not to resuscitate. § 2964. "Order not toresuscitate" is defined as "an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event apatient suffers cardiac or respiratory arrest." § 2961(17). "Cardiopulmonary resuscitation" isdefined as "measures ... to restore cardiac function or to support ventilation in the event of acardiac or respiratory arrest." § 2961(4). An elaborate statutory scheme is in place, and itprovides, among other things, for surrogate decision-making, § 2965, revocation of consent, § 2969, physician review, § 2970, dispute mediation, § 2972, and judicial review, § 2973.