Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] See also Model Penal Code § 210.5 (published 1962). In my research in May 2012, the following 10 states appear to have no statute that criminalizesassisting a suicide:• Alabama;• Massachusetts; • Nevada;• North Carolina;• Ohio13;• Utah;• Vermont;• Virginia;• West Virginia;• Wyoming. Some of the states that do not criminalize assisted suicide nonetheless condemn assisted suicide inother statutes:• Alabama Code 1975 § 22-8A-10 (Termination of Life-Support Procedures: "Nothing in this

chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or physicianassisted suicide or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other thanto permit the natural process of dying as provided in this chapter.") (enacted 1981, amended1997);

• Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 201D § 12 (Health-Care Proxy: “Nothing in this