Annotated Legal Cases on Physician-Assisted ... - … · Annotated Legal Cases on...
[…] The Montana Rights of the Terminally Ill Act explicitly says:

This chapter does not condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia.Montana Code 50-9-205 (7) (enacted 1985, amended 1991 to conform to the Uniform Rights ofthe Terminally Ill Act). Many other states have similar statutes, and the Florida Supreme Courtheld that such a clause shows that physician-assisted suicide is against public policy. Krischer v.McIver, 697 So.2d 97, 100 (Fla. 1997) (citing Florida Statutes § 765.309 (“Nothing in this chaptershall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia, or ....”) andholding: “Thus, it is clear that the public policy of this state as expressed by the legislature isopposed to assisted suicide.”).