ANDREW HAWLEY (CA Bar No. 229274) Western Environmental ...
[…] authority at least 30 days prior to submitting the certification request. Final Rule at 42,285 (to be

codified at 40 C.F.R. § 121.5(b)–(c)).

65. The Final Rule limits the scope of a certifying authority’s review to “assuring that a

discharge from a Federally licensed or permitted activity will comply with water quality

requirements.” Final Rule at 42,285 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 121.3).

66. Under the Final Rule, the term “discharge” is defined as “a discharge from a point source

into a water of the United States.” Final Rule at 42,285 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(f)).

67. Under the Final Rule, “water quality requirements” means “applicable provisions of §§

301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of the Clean Water Act, and state or tribal regulatory requirements

for point source discharges into waters of the United States.” Final Rule at 42,285 (to be codified

at 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(n)).

68. The Final Rule directs federal agencies that issue permits or licenses requiring Section

401 certification to establish the “reasonable period of time” for a certifying authority to act on a