Anderson Bros. Ford v. Valencia, 452 U.S. 205 (1981)
[…] type." § 614(a)(9), 94 Stat. 179.
22 Like the TILA, however, the 1980 Act does not define the term "security
interest."
23 The 1980 Act provides that all implementing regulations must be promulgated
at least one year prior to the effective date of the Act and that any creditor may
comply with the revised regulations prior to the effective date of the Act. § 625,
94 Stat. 185-186. The Board accordingly revised Regulation Z, effective April1, 1981, but with compliance being optional until April 1, 1982. 46 Fed.Reg.
20848 (1981). Section 226.18(m) of revised Regulation Z requires the creditor
to disclose in connection with closed-end consumer credit transactions
24 "[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property
purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or
type." Id., at 20903.
25 Section 226.2(a)(25) defines the term "security interest" as follows:
" 'Security interest' means an interest in property that secures performance of a
-
8/17/2019 Anderson Bros. Ford v. Valencia, 452 U.S. 205 (1981)
7/24
26