And They’re Off: The Legality of Interstate Pari-Mutual...
[…] Congress intended these consent requirements ''to

140 Lewis v. BT Inv. Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 36 (1980). 141 Memorandum of Gregory C. Avioli, supra note 39, at 9-10. See also IS

U.S.C. § 3001(b) (1994) ("It is the policy ofthe Congress in this chapter to regulate interstate commerce with respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States.").

142 IS U.S.C. § 3001 (a){3) (1994). 143 CHEMERINSKY, supra note 127, § 5.2.5. 144 Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52,67 (1941). 145 IS U.S.c. § 3004{a) (1994). 146 Id. 147 Id. § 3002(9). 148Id. § 3002(10). 149 Id. § 3002(11).