AND ANNOTATIONS FOR DETERMINING ......The Arizona State Attorney General has confirmed that offenses...
[…] Defense
counsel should avoid any references to nonconsensual or violent conduct and should attempt to exclude
the age of a young minor from the record of conviction. Sexual conduct with a child 15 or under will
likely be found an offense involving “child abuse.” Jimenez-Juarez v. Holder, 635 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th
Cir. 2011) (the act of touching the sexual or other intimate parts of the victim when the victim is either 14
or 15 years old is categorically a crime of child abuse).
25. Sexual Assault (including rape), A.R.S. §13-1406
“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral
sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” "Without consent" includes any of the
following: (a) coercion by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property; (b)
victim’s incapacity or lack of comprehension caused by mental disorder, alcohol, sleep etc., where the