AND ANNOTATIONS FOR DETERMINING ......The Arizona State Attorney General has confirmed that offenses...
[…] or more years. As in the aggravated felony category, facilitation should be used only when there is no
other alternative. However, if a plea to facilitation makes the offense a misdemeanor, it might prevent the
offense from being a crime of violence (because there is a broader test for when a felony constitutes a
crime of violence than when a misdemeanor does) and thereby prevent it from being a crime of domestic
violence. See discussion in 1. attempt, supra and Note: Domestic Violence.
5. Negligent Homicide, A.R.S. § 13-1102
“A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence such person causes the death of
another person.” ARS § 13-105(d) states that "’Criminal negligence’ means, with respect to a result or to
a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person fails to perceive a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.