AND ANNOTATIONS FOR DETERMINING ......The Arizona State Attorney General has confirmed that offenses...
[…] As noted under “Aggravated Felony:
Crime of Violence,” above, this offense is not a crime of violence unless the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of force is an element of the offense. See Dimaya v. Lynch, supra. Because “without
consent” includes the use or threatened use of force, the statute is arguably divisible and the court may
proceed to the record of conviction. If a 13-3601 notation is not avoidable, counsel should be careful to
avoid any reference to the use or threatened use of force in the record of conviction.
24. Sexual Conduct with a Minor, ARS § 13-1405
“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual
intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” The offense is a
class 2 felony if the child is under 15, or if the child is at least 15 years old but the perpetrator is in a
parental or guardianship relationship. Probation or parole is not allowed. Otherwise it is a class 6 felony.