Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non-Privity Plaintiffs in ...
[…] Alternative B has been adopted in the following jurisdictions: Alabama, Kansas,New York, South Carolina, Vermont, and the Virgin Islands. 0 9 The following states haveadopted non-standard versions of Alternative B, or separate statutes which are similarin effect to Alternative B: Delaware (similar in effect to Alternative B except that thepersonal injury requirement has been abolished);310 Maryland (similar in effect to Alter-native B);31 ' New York (contains an insignificant variation from the standard version ofAlternative B); 312 and South Carolina (modified form of Alternative B).3 13

1 Section 1-103 provides in pertinent part that: "[Tlhe principles of law and equity, including... the law relative

to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy,or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement [the Code's] provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103 (1992).304 The courts occasionally use estoppel and other doctrines to eliminate certain defenses. See, e.g., Hydra-Mac, Inc.

v. Onan Corp., 430 N.W.2d 846 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 450 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1990)