Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non-Privity Plaintiffs in ...
[…] In an earlierArticle5 the author presented a capsule summary of the law in that area, and the readermay wish to refer to that Article.

* Assistant Professor of Law, University of Dayton School of Law; Ph.D., Stanford University, 1982; J.D., HarvardLaw School, 1979; B.A., Cornell University, 1970. The author wishes to acknowledge the support of colleagues andstudents at the University of Dayton School of Law.

See William L. StallworthAn Analysis Of Warranty Claims JnstitutedByNon-privilyPlaintiffs In JurisdictionsThat Have Adopted Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-318 (Alternative A), 20 PEPP. L. REV. 1215 (1993).2 Alternative A provides that:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in thefamily or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that suchperson may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of thewarranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992).A majority of the states have adopted Alternative A. See 2 WILLIAM D. HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES § 2-3 18, at 666n. 1 (1992) [hereinafter HAWKLAND]. See also JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERICALCODE, § 11-3, at 460 n.5 (3d ed. 1988). See infra app.