An Executive-Power Non-Delegation Doctrine for the … · 1509 An Executive-Power Non-Delegation...
[…] consistent with the powers as vested by the Constitution’s other

provisions, rather than revising their scope. Thus, particularly if “[t]he

executive Power” is understood as a power to “take Care that the Laws

be faithfully executed” rather than to execute the laws oneself, it might

be that Congress may pass laws that carry that power into execution by

91. U.S. CONST. art. I, §§ 2–3 (emphases added).

92. See, e.g., id. (specifying number of Representatives to which each State “shall be entitled”

“until [an actual population] enumeration shall be made”); id. art. II, § 4 (explaining that various

officeholders “shall be removed from Office on Impeachment . . . and Conviction”); id. art. I, § 4

(noting that federal election “Times, Places and Manner . . . shall be prescribed in each State by

the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations

. . . .” (emphases added)); see also Calabresi & Prakash, supra note 18, at 567 (“When questions

were punted to Congress and to future generations, such as the question of whether to set up

inferior federal courts, the [Constitution’s] text was . . . explicit about the ‘punting.’ ”).