An Executive-Power Non-Delegation Doctrine for the … · 1509 An Executive-Power Non-Delegation...
[…] The D.C. Circuit decision under review in that case had forged a

novel rule, not grounded in either of these recognized doctrines, that

would per se bar private entities from ever wielding regulatory power.13

Although the Supreme Court dodged the issue by deciding that Amtrak

was governmental rather than private, Justice Samuel Alito’s

concurring opinion echoed the D.C. Circuit’s per se rule.14 But neither

of the recognized doctrines nor that novel per se rule directly addresses

an aspect of what may be problematic about the regulatory roles of

9. E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (2012) (Clean Water Act); 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (2012) (Electronic

Communications Privacy Act).

10. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-15(a) (2012) (requiring the Secretary of Health & Human Services

to “consult with . . . a working group composed of representatives of health insurance-related

consumer advocacy organizations, health insurance issuers, health care professionals, [and]

patient advocates” in developing standards for insurance plan explanations of benefits and

coverage).

11. 135 S. Ct. 1225 (2015).

12. See Petition for Certiorari at I, Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. R.Rs., 135 S. Ct. 1225