An Evolutionary Theory of Administrative Law
[…] 381. H.R. REP. NO. 97-567, at 33 (1982) (“[I]n the case of the introduction of individu-als of a listed fish species into a portion of a stream where the same species already occurs,the introduced specimens would not be treated as an ‘experimental population’ separatefrom the non-introduced specimens.”).

382. 50 C.F.R. § 223.301(b)(4)(i) (2017).383. CAL. FISH & GAME CODE §§ 2080, 2081 (West 2017).384. Id. § 2080.4 (“If a population of spring run Chinook salmon in the San Joaquin

River is designated as an experimental population under subsection (j) of Section 1539 ofTitle 16 of the United States Code, no further authorization or approval is necessary underthis chapter for any person to incidentally take members of that experimentalpopulation”).

385. Implementation of the settlement agreement also required a federal act, the SanJoaquin River Restoration Settlement Act, Pub.