An Evolutionary Theory of Administrative Law
[…] (2018), available at http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/pub/experimentalPopulations.jsp [http://perma.cc/29FS-PVRX].

352. Cheever, supra note 350, at 287.353. 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c) (2017) (allowing take of wolves in the act of killing livestock

or even wolves simply found on private property, in some cases, among other allowabletakes).

354. Id. § 17.84(k) (allowing take of wolves in the act of killing livestock; wolves simplyfound on private property, in some cases; and wolves having an undue impact on big gameanimals, among other allowable takes).

355. Id. § 17.84(u)(2)(i) (allowing all incidental take associated with “the carrying outof an otherwise lawful activity, such as recreation (e.g., fishing, boating, wading, trapping,or swimming), agriculture, and other activities that are in accordance with Federal, State,and local laws and regulations”).

356. Id. § 17.84(g).357. Id. § 17.84(h)(2) (allowing take “accidental and incidental to an otherwise lawful

activity”).358. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(1) (2012).359. See id. § 1539(j).

126 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72