An Assessment of International Legal Issues in … LEGAL ISSUES IN INFORMATION OPERATIONS ... This...
[…] There is a potential for such bilateral agreements to eitherrestrict or facilitate information operations by U.S. military forces. The agreementsconcerned should be consulted when such an issue arises.

B. Domestic Communications Law.

The ITC and its predecessors obligate each Member nation to suppress acts byindividuals or groups within its territory that interfere with the communications of othermembers. In partial satisfaction of this obligation, in 1934 Congress enacted 47 USC502, which provides, “Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule,regulation, restriction, or condition . . . made or imposed by any international radio orwire communications treaty or convention, or regulations annexed thereto, to which theUnited States is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any other penaltiesprovided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500for each and every day during which such offense occurs.” In October 1993, when theUnited States was considering broadcasting radio messages to the people of Haitisupporting the return of democracy in that nation, the Office of Legal Counsel of theDepartment of Justice issued a written opinion to the effect that 47 USC 502 does notapply to the actions