An Analysis of the Problems Language Interpretation in the...
[…] implementing adequate procedures regarding language access.124 The Department of Justice

                                                            120 Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121 (Aug. 16, 2000).  121 Id.  122 See Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121, Section 2 (Aug. 16, 2000). 123 Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency, 65 Fed. Reg. 50121, Section 4 (Aug. 16, 2000). 124 Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Law, 45 Fed. Reg. 72995 (Nov. 2, 1980). Executive Order 12250, §1-201 provides the Attorney General shall “coordinate the implementation and enforcement by Executive agencies of various nondiscrimination provisions of the following laws: (a) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)” and “(d) any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides, in whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subject to