An Analysis of the Problems Language Interpretation in the...
[…] applications for funding requests from other federal agencies and other federal financial

assistance currently in existence; a description of any civil rights compliance reviews conducted

in the two years preceding application to federal agency; whether the state agency has been

found to be in noncompliance with any civil rights requirement; and a written assurance by an

applicant that records will be maintained and data will be provided to the federal agency

according to the guidelines provided in section 42.406(d)-(e).159

                                                            156 Grove City College v. Bell 465 U.S. 574-575 (1984). See also 28 C.F.R § 42.407(2009).  157 28 C.F.R § 50.3.II.A.1(2009). “…the agency should defer action on the application pending prompt initiation and completion of section 602 procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail, the applicant should promptly be offered a hearing for the purpose of determining whether an adequate assurance has in fact been filed.” 158 28 C.F.R. § 42.406(2009).  159 28 C.F.R. § 42.406. (d)-(e)(2009).  

Page 49: An Analysis of the Problems Language Interpretation in the …law.unc.edu/documents/clinicalprograms/foreignlanguage... · 2019-10-09 · number of legal concerns. First, unlike a

44 

 

b.