An Analysis of the Problems Language Interpretation in the...
[…] First, unlike a

47 

 

limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found.174 Therefore, funding cannot be terminated without an official formal hearing and

opportunity for hearing. The final decision to terminate funding must be approved by the federal

agency head and an order must explain the basis for the noncompliance. Further, the state agency

may request to have their funds restored. According to 42 U.S.C. §2000d-2, “any department or

agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 of this title shall be subject to judicial

review…”.175

Further, federal funding may be only be taken away from the particular entity of the state

agency that engaged in the discriminatory act.176 This limitation was specifically included by

Congress and is known as the pinpoint provision.