An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] Therefore, the first part of the test would provide no stumbling block to a plaintiff-retailer.

To satisfy the second part of the test, a retailer must show that a violation of the Farm Implements Act contravenes public policy. If the action complained of is "injurious to the public inter­est," then a litigant can establish a violation of the Consumer Pro­tection Act.39 It appears that the court has interpreted the public

36. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020 (1979) prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ...."

37. 90 Wn. 2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978). 38. [d. at 358, 581 P.2d at 1351. The two criteria are derived from State v. Reader's