An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] In light of the stated purpose of the Act, to equalize the bargaining power between the manufacturer and the retailer, it appears that to protect one retailer-while leav­ing a similar one unprotected-creates an anomaly which the legis­lature could not have intended. Clearly, there is a gap between the intended and actual protective coverage provided by the Farm Im­plements Act. There are two possible ways to close this gap. One is for the legislature to amend the Act to protect all disadvantaged retailers, not just those who operate with formal written contracts.

43. [d. § 19.86.090 specifies that "such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars." There is no similar limitaton in id. § 19.100.190.

44. [d. § 19.98.010 (1979).

857 1980] FARM IMPLEMENT ACT

The other means is for the courts to construe the existing statute so that it serves its intended purpose. As the Washington Court of Appeals asserted in Franks u.