An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] (emphasis in original). 33. MacCormack v. Robins Constr., 11 Wn. App. 80, 82, 521 P.2d 761, 762 (1974). 34. See text accompanying note 29 supra. 35. The Franchise Investment Protection Act, WASH. REV. CODE § 19.100.190 (1979)

specifies: "(1) The commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW 19.100.180 as now or hereafter amended shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of chapter 19.86 RCW ...."

For a general discussion of per se violations of the Consumer Protection Act, see Com­ment, State v. Reader's Digest Association-A Knockout Punch to Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices in Washington?, 10 GONZ. L. REV. 529 (1975).