American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 16 case of plan years beginning before Jmmary 1,

17 2011-

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Page 317: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

317

1 health insurance costs credit eligibility cer-

2 tificate for such individual for purposes of

3 section 7527 of the Internal Revenue Code

4 of 1986 shall ilOt be taken into account in

5 determining the continuous period under

6 subparagraph (A).

7 "(ii) DEFINITIONS.-The terms 'TAA-

8 eligible individual' and 'TAA-related loss of

9 coverage' have the meanings given such

10 . terms in section 605(b)(4).".

11 (c) PHSA AMENDMENT.-Section 2701(c)(2) of the

12 Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg(c)(2)) is

13 amended by adding at the end the following new subpara-

14 graph:

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

"(C) TAA-ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.-In the

case of plan years beginning before JmlUary 1,

2011-

"(i) TAA PRE-CERTIFICATION PERIOD

RULE.-In the case of a TAA-eligible indi­

vidual, the period beginning on the date

the individual has a TAA-related loss of

coverage and ending on the date that is 7

days after the date of the issuance by the

Secretary (or by any person or entity des­

ignated by the Secretary) of a qualified

Page 318: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

318

1 health insurance costs credit eligibility cer-

2 tificate for such individual for purposes of

3 section 7527 of the Internal Revenue Code

4 of 1986 shall not be taken into account in

5 determining the continuous period under

6 subparagTaph (A).

7 "(ii) DEFINITIONs.-The terms 'TAA-

8 eligible individual' and 'TAA-related loss of

9 coverage' have the meanings given such

10 terms in section 2205(b)(4).".

11 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by