American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 20 partially separated, or are threatened to become to-

21 tally or partially separated;

22 "(2) the public agency has acquired from a for-

23 eign countly services like or directly competitive with

24 services which are supplied by such agency; and

Page 165: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ ERN\ERN09560.LC

165

S.L.C.

1 "(3) the acquisition of serVIces described in

2 paragraph (2) contributed importantly to such work-

3 ers' separation or threat of separation.".

4 (c) BASIS FOR SECRETARY'S DETERM:INATIONS.-

5 Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272),

6 as amended, is further amended by adding at the end the

7 following:

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

"(e) BASIS FOR SECRETARY'S DETERM:INATIONS.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall, in de­

termining whether to certify a group of workers

under section 223, obtain from the workers' firm, or

a customer of the workers' firm, information the

Secretary determines to be necessary to make the

certification, through questionnaires and in such

other manner as the Secretary determines appro­

priate.

"(2) ADDITIONAL INFORMA'l'ION.-The Sec-

retary may seek additional information to determine

whether to certify a group of workers under sub­

section (a), (b), or (c)-

"(A) by contacting-

"(i) officials or employees of the work-

ers' firm;

"(ii) officials of customers of the