American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] business information had notice, at the time of

submission, that the information would be re­

leased by the Secretary, or the firm or customer

(as the case may be) subsequently consents to

the release of the information. Nothing in this

subparagraph shall be construed to prohibit the

Page 168: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ ERN\ ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

168

1 Secretary from providing such confidential busi-

2 ness information to a court in camera or to an-

3 other party under a protective order issued by

4 a court.".

5 (d) PENALTIES.-Section 244 of the Trade Act of

6 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2316) is amended to read as follows:

7 "SEC. 244. PENALTIES.

8 "Any person who-

9 "(1) makes a false statement of a material fact

10 knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose

11 a material fact, for the purpose of obtaining or in-

12 creasing for that person or for any other person any

13 payment authorized to be furnished under this chap-

14 tel' or pursuant to an agreement under section 239,

15 or

16 "(2) makes a false statement of a material fact

17 knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose

18 a material fact, when providing information to the

19 Secretary during an investigation of a petition under

20 section 221,