American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

185

1 (3) by redesignating subclause (IV) as sub-

2 clause (V); and

3 (4) by inserting after subclause (III) the fol-

4 lowing:

5 "(IV) in the case of a worker who

6 fails to enroll by the date required by sub-

7 clause (I), (II), or (III), as the case may

8 be, due to the failure to provide the worker

9 with timely information regarding the date

10 specified in such subclause, the last day of

11 a period determined by the Secretary, or".

12 (b) WAIVERS OF TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.-Sec-

13 tion 231(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c))

14 is amended-

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

(1) in paragraph (I)(B)-

(A) by striking "The worker possesses"

and inserting the following:

"(i) IN GENERAL.-The worker pos­

sesses"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

"(ii) MARKETABLE SKILLS DE-

FINED.-For purposes of clause (i), the

term 'marketable skills' may include the

possession of a postgraduate degree from

an institution of higher education (as de-

Page 186: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

O:\ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

186

1 fined in section 102 of the Higher Edu-

2 cation Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)) or

3 an equivalent institution, or the possession

4 of an equivalent postgraduate certification

5 in a specialized field.";

6 (2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "A waiver"

7 and inserting "Except as provided in paragTaph

8 (3)(B), a waiver"; and

9 (3) in paragraph (3)-

10 (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "Pur-