American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 15 (1) III subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking "and

16 (i)" and inserting" (i), and (1)";

17 (2) in subsection (c)-

18 (A) in paragraph (1)(D)(i), by striking

19 "section 1886(h)" and inserting "sections

20 1848(0) and 1886(h)"; and

21 (B) in paragraph (6)(A), by inserting after

22 "under part B," the following: "excluding ex-

23 penditures attributable to subsections (a)(7)

24 and (0) of section 1848,"; and

Page 455: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC

455

S.L.C.

(B) in clause (ii), by striking "and each

subsequent year".

(2) Section 1848(m)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C.

1395w-4(m)(2)) is amended-

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "For

2009" and inserting "Subject to subparagraph

(D), for 2009"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new

subparagraph:

"(D) LIMITATION WITH RESPECT TO EHR

INCENTIVE PAYMENTS.-The provisions of this

paragraph shall not apply to an eligible profes­

sional (or, in the case of a group practice under

paragraph (3)(C), to the group practice) if, for

the ERR reporting period the eligible profes-

1 (3) in subsection (f), by inserting "and for pay-

2 ments under subsection 0)" after "with the organi-

3 zation".

4 (f) CONFORMING Al\1ENDMENTS TO E-PRE-

5 SCRIBING.-

6 (1) Section 1848(a)(5)(A) of the Social Security