American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 5 2353); and

6 (3) any reference to unemployment benefits de-

7 scribed in this paragraph shall be considered to refer

8 to-

9 (A) extended compensation (as defined by

10 section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Un-

11 employment Compensation Act of 1970); and

12 (B) unemployment compensation (as de-

13 fined by section 85 (b) of the Internal Revenue

14 Code of 1986) provided under any program ad-

15 ministered by a State under an agreement with

16 the Secretary.

17 SEC. 2003. SPECIAL TRANSFERS FOR UNEMPLOYMENT

18 COMPENSATION MODERNIZATION.

19 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 903 of the Social Security

20 Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end

21 the following:

22 "Special Transfers in Fiscal Years 2009, 2010, and 2011

23 for Modernization

24 "(f)(l)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Sec-

25 retary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemploy-

Page 355: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

355