American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 23 (2); and

24 "(C) the methodology and standards for

25 determining a meaningful ERR user under sec-

Page 482: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

S.L.C.

482

tion 1886(n)(3), including specification of the

means of demonstrating meaningful ERR use

under subparagraph (C) of such section and se­

lection of measures under subparagraph (B) of

such section.".

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-

(1) Section 1814(b) of the Social Security Act

(42 U.S.C. 1395f(b)) is amended-

(A) in paragraph (3), in the matter pre­

ceding subparagraph (A), by inserting ", sub-

ject to section 1886(d)(3)(B)(ix)(III)," after

"then"· and,

(B) by adding at the end the following:

"For purposes of applying paragraph (3), there

shall be taken into account incentive payments,

and payment adjustments under subsection

(b)(3)(B)(ix) or (n) of section 1886.".

(2) Section 1851(i)(1) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-21(i)(1)) is amended by

20 striking "and 1886(h)(3)(D)" and inserting

21 "1886(h)(3)(D), and 1853(m)".

22 (3) Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42

23 U.S.C. 1395w-23), as amended by section 4101(d),