American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report Division B
[…] 6 that receives a payment under paragraph (1) may

7 decline or otherwise return such payment to the Sec-

8 retary." .

9 (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of contents

10 of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after

11 the item relating to section 235 the following:

"Sec. 235A. Funding for administrative e},.1Jenses and employment and casemanagement services.".

12 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by

13 this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment

14 of this Act.

15 SEC. 1828. TRAINING FUNDING.

16 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 236(a)(2) of the Trade

17 Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)) is amended to read

18 as follows:

19 "(2)(A) The total amount of payments that may be

20 made under paragraph (1) shall not exceed-

21 "(i) for each of the fiscal years 2009 and 2010,

22 $575,000,000; and

23 "(ii) for the period beginning October 1, 2010,

24 and ending December 31,2010, $143,750,000.

Page 199: American Recovery and Reinvestment Conference Report  Division B

0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.

199