AMENDMENTS TO UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 9 · UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 9 EDWIN SMITH, 1...
[…] * * *

SECTION 9-332. TRANSFER OF MONEY; TRANSFER OF FUNDS FROM

DEPOSIT ACCOUNT.

* * *

Comment

* * *

4. “Bad Actors.” To deal with the question of the “bad actor,” this section borrows“collusion” language from Article 8. See, e.g., Sections 8-115, 8-503(e). This is the mostprotective (i.e., least stringent) of the various standards now found in the UCC. Compare, e.g.,Section 1-201(9) (“without knowledge that the sale . . . is in violation of the . . . securityinterest”); 1-201(b)(9) (“without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person”);Section 1-201(19) (“honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned”); 1-201(b)(20)(“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”);Section 3-302(a)(2)(v) (“without notice of any claim”).

* * *

* * *

SECTION 9-338. PRIORITY OF SECURITY INTEREST OR AGRICULTURAL

LIEN PERFECTED BY FILED FINANCING STATEMENT PROVIDING CERTAIN

INCORRECT INFORMATION.

* * *

Comment

* * *