Amedore Memo
[…] Where there is no cancellation mark

found on an envelope, and the envelope is not time and date stamped by the

Board, the ballot cannot be cast or canvassed. Johnson v. Martins, 79 A.D. 3d 913,

(2d Dept. 2010 ), aff’d. 15 N.Y.3d 584 (2010); see, also, Hoyt v. Dewitt, 849

N.Y.S.2d 747 (Sup. Ct., Tompkins Co. 2007). See also In Re Gross, 10 AD 3d 478,

479 (3d Dept. 204) aff’d 3 N.Y.3d 251. See also Nicolaysen v. D’Apice, 100 AD

2d 501 (2d Dept. 1984). The statute makes the cancellation mark to be part of 

the official ballot documentation.

Election Law § 8-412 (1) states: "The board of elections shall cause all

absentee ballots . . . contained in envelopes showing a cancellation mark of the

United States postal service . . . with a date which is ascertained to be not later

than the day before election and received by such board of elections not later

than seven days following the day of election to be cast and counted." Since the

date of the postmark cannot be ascertained, and the receipt of the ballot six days

after the election did not establish that it had been timely mailed, the ballot may

not be cast and canvassed. It has been held that where the date of a postmark on