Althouse, The Authoritative Lawsaying Power, 61 MdAnn Althouse, The Authoritative Lawsaying Power of...
[…] A well-functioning state legislature should perceive the problem too and want to clearly define procedures in its statute. It should want to do this even without the incentive of § 5. The existence of the federal statute puts even more pressure on the state legislature to nail down the procedures prior to election: now there is not only the force of the best policy choice, but also the benefits offered by the safe harbor.

21 Because the statute covered all elections, it cannot be read as an all-out effort to respond to § 5. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 97.021(7) (defining "election" as including any "primary election, special primary election, special election, general election, or presidential preference primary election"). One could infer that the legislature ignored § 5; it was after all only a remote possibility.