Althouse, The Authoritative Lawsaying Power, 61 MdAnn Althouse, The Authoritative Lawsaying Power of...
[…] Transcript of Oral Argument, Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000) (No. 00-949), 2000 U.S. Trans. LEXIS 80, at 43. The Florida Supreme Court later that day, one assumes not by mere coincidence, issued its opinion in Bush I. The Florida court’s opinion explained what was already obvious from the thoroughly statutory approach taken in its Bush II opinion: its earlier decision also rested entirely on statutory provisions. Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So. 2d 1273, 1290 (Fla. 2000).

66 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 102.168 (West Supp. 2002) (amended 2002). 67 Harris II, 772 So. 2d at 1247. The statute required showing "a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the

result of the election." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 102.168(3)(c). Judge Sauls held that the Florida statute required a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, "that but for the irregularity or inaccuracy claimed, the result of the election would have been different." Transcript of Bench Ruling, Gore v.