ALTERNATE DECISION APPROVING, IN PART,...
[…] As such, SCE’s suggestion that the reliability risks posed by sea level rise fall outside of the Commission’s purview but, instead, within the jurisdiction of CEC’s environmental review, does not fully capture the Commission’s role.

Parties presented competing points of view on the risks posed to reliability and safety based on the location of the plant, as the

20 Ex. SCE–1 at 55.21 Section 451 provides, in relevant part, “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, …, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

- 10 -

Page 12: ALTERNATE DECISION APPROVING, IN PART, …docs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M159/K737/159737825.docx · Web viewIndeed, the Commission’s Procurement Policy Manual explicitly states

A.14-11-016 COM/MF1/ek4 ALTERNATE PROPOSED DECISION

proposed beach location is near sea level.