ALGORITHMS AT WORK PRODUCTIVITY MONITORING APPLICATIONS AND WEARABLE ...€¦ · In Part II of this...
[…] There are laws and cases related to GPS tracking of vehicles as well. As an example of

such law, an Illinois statute enacted in 2014 prohibits the utilization of GPS tracking to monitor

the location of vehicle without the consent of the vehicle owner, unless the tracking is lawfully

conducted by a law enforcement agency.67 It is therefore not illegal for employers to track the

location of a company-owned vehicle used by its employees because the employer, the owner of

the vehicle, consents to the tracking. Also, California Penal Code §637.7 prohibits the use of “an

electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” via a “vehicle or

other moveable thing,” unless “the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented

to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”68

Several courts have supported this idea by holding that an employee driving an employer-

owned vehicle is not able to claim invasion of privacy when the employer tracks his or her

whereabouts. Some example lawsuits are Elgin v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co.69 and Tubbs v. Wynne

Transp.