ALEX G. TSE (CABN 152348) Acting United States Attorney SARA … · 2018. 8. 20. · The Court...
[…] OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO HOLD CERTAIN FEDERAL OFFICIALS IN CONTEMPT 75-0181-PJH 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

implementing regulations for the IRA. 25 C.F.R § 151.3 provides that: "No acquisition of land in trust

status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or restricted status, shall be valid unless the

acquisition is approved by the Secretary." Section 151.14 provides that: “Formal acceptance of land in

trust status shall be accomplished by the issuance or approval of an instrument of conveyance by the

Secretary as is appropriate in the circumstances.” The evidence before the Court shows that the federal

government has never approved placing Parcel 5 into trust, and there is no conveyance instrument

reflecting such approval. See Burdick Decl., ¶¶ 4-6; RJN, Exh. 2 at Exhibit C. In fact, Jessica Jackson’s