ALEX G. TSE (CABN 152348) Acting United States Attorney SARA … · 2018. 8. 20. · The Court...
[…] Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 382 (2009). The BIA takes land into trust pursuant to 25 C.F.R Part 151, the

Case 4:75-cv-00181-PJH Document 325 Filed 05/30/18 Page 15 of 25

Page 16: ALEX G. TSE (CABN 152348) Acting United States Attorney SARA … · 2018. 8. 20. · The Court Order is Not Sufficiently Specific and Definite to Support a Finding of Contempt ...

OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO HOLD CERTAIN FEDERAL OFFICIALS IN CONTEMPT 75-0181-PJH 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

implementing regulations for the IRA. 25 C.F.R § 151.3 provides that: "No acquisition of land in trust

status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or restricted status, shall be valid unless the

acquisition is approved by the Secretary." Section 151.14 provides that: “Formal acceptance of land in

trust status shall be accomplished by the issuance or approval of an instrument of conveyance by the

Secretary as is appropriate in the circumstances.” The evidence before the Court shows that the federal