ALEX G. TSE (CABN 152348) Acting United States Attorney SARA … · 2018. 8. 20. · The Court...
[…] BIA does not probate real

property not held in trust at the time of death, such as Parcel 5. Id. § 15.10(b)(1).

This Court should deny Jessica Jackson’s motion because the probate exception to federal court

jurisdiction precludes federal courts from taking action on Parcel 5 other than resolving the legal

question of whether or not the property was in trust at the time of the mother’s death. As to that legal

question, the governing statute and implementing regulations provide an answer.

In 1934, Congress enacted the Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5108 et seq., (the “IRA”).

Section 5108 (formerly codified at 25 U.S.C. § 465), authorizes the Secretary to take lands in trust for

the benefit of “the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired.” The IRA defines

“Indians” as “all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe” that was

“under Federal jurisdiction” at the time of the IRA’s enactment. 25 U.S.C. § 5129; see also Carcieri v.

Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 382 (2009).