ALEX G. TSE (CABN 152348) Acting United States Attorney SARA … · 2018. 8. 20. · The Court...
[…] Indian landowner(s) whose ownership interest is reflected by a valid deed. Yearyean Decl. at ¶ 6.

The BIA is entitled to seek this information. For example, 25 C.F.R. § 151.9 provides that an

Indian or tribe desiring to acquire land in trust status “shall file a written request for approval of such

acquisition” and the request must provide “the identity of the parties, a description of the land to be

acquired, and other information which would show that the acquisition comes within the terms of this

part.” Pursuant to Section 151.12(a): "The Secretary shall review each request and may request any

additional information or justification deemed necessary to reach a decision."

Consistent with its regulatory authority, BIA asked for information concerning probate results

and other information in 2012 (and earlier) in order to determine the appropriate trust beneficiaries for