Alberto Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao do...
[…] With

respect to mind-altering psychotropic substances in particular,

“Congress has long recognized the danger involved in the[ir]

manufacture, distribution, and use * * * for nonscientific and

nonmedical purposes,” and has concluded that “[i]t is * * *

essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in

establishing effective controls over” them. 21 U.S.C. 801a(1).

The CSA classifies controlled substances into five separate

schedules based on their safety, the extent to which they have an

accepted medical use, and the potential for abuse. 21 U.S.C.

812(b). A drug qualifies for listing on Schedule I if it "has a

high potential for abuse," "has no currently accepted medical use

in treatment in the United States," and has "a lack of accepted

safety for use * * * under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C.

812(b)(1). The CSA comprehensively prohibits the importation,

manufacture, distribution, possession, and use of Schedule I

substances, except as part of strictly regulated research projects.