ALBANY COUNTY BAR A Publication of …...Jacob Verchereau Brian McMahon Ryan Hunlock Bethany Cereo...
[…] The Appellate Division agreed with the Support Magistrate’s findings that “[To] construe [the mother’s emails] is anything but a demand [for reimbursement] defies logic and common sense”. The Appellate Court did not sua sponte address the Family Court’s denial of attorney’s fees to the mother as presumably there were no Objections filed by the mother in Family Court with regard to her denial for an award of attorney fees. FCA §438(b) provides that: “In any proceeding for failure to obey any lawful order compelling payment of support... the Court shall, upon a finding that such failure was willful, order respondent to pay counsel fees to the attorney representing the petitioner or person on behalf of the children.”

MATRIMONIAL LAW UPDATE (continued from p.6)

Page 8: ALBANY COUNTY BAR A Publication of …...Jacob Verchereau Brian McMahon Ryan Hunlock Bethany Cereo Are you ready to join an organization steeped in rich legal history and tradition?

8 BarNews May 2020 • Albany County Bar Association