Alan and Ken Bearder, et al., · Alan and Ken Bearder, et al., Appellants, vs. State ofMmnesota,...
[…] 38

Page 53: Alan and Ken Bearder, et al., · Alan and Ken Bearder, et al., Appellants, vs. State ofMmnesota, Mml1.esota Department ofHealth, and Dr Sanne Magnan., Conull1ssioner ofthe Mmnesota

planning level decisions involving balancing of financial, political, economic and social

considerations, and, on an operational level, discretionary decisions involving the use of

professional judgment and weighing of relevant factors. Retention of blood samples is

not mandatory; Minn. Stat. § 144.125, subd. 3 specifically provides that "blood samples

or tissue samples used to perform testing . . . may be retained by the Department of

Health." (Emphasis added.) MDH resources (money and staff) are controlled by the

LegiSlature and must be wisely allocated among dozens of programs that promote various

aspects of public health. Allocating some of those resources to the NBS Program for